(3) Septic Tank Works Submission


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1 If I intend to modify my existing septic tank by replacing it with a new model (same size and capacity), must I obtain approval from the Sewerage Certifying Agency?

A1 Yes. Application for approval must be submitted to the Sewerage Certifying Agency.

 


Q2 I want to construct a septic tank for a single house (5 PE). Am I subjected to prepare a sewerage planning report as mentioned in Section 6(3)?

A2 A sewerage planning report as explained in the Malaysian Sewerage Industry Guidelines Vol. II (2nd Edition - Amendment V1 July 2013) shall be prepared.

 


Q3 In Schedule 2, Part I, for a single dwelling house up to 5 PE using septic tank, the only fee charged is for sewerage planning. Does this mean that the developer need not submit application for sewerage design, notice for commencement of works and confirmation of completion to the Certifying Agency?

A3 The developer is still required to submit the application for sewerage design, notice for commencement of works and confirmation of completion to the Sewerage Certifying Agency. Only fees are exempted to be paid.




SHARE THIS ARTICLE