(8) Sewerage Development Plan


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1 Section 4(e) mentions that the developer shall ensure that the development is in accordance with sewerage development plan for the developer’s area. What if the said sewerage development plan is not available?

A1 If there is no available sewerage development plan for the developer’s area, a sewerage planning report shall be prepared by the developer, as explained in Malaysian Sewerage Industry Guidelines Vol. II (2nd Edition - Amendment V1 July 2013).

 


Q2 What action can be taken if a developer fails to comply with the sewerage development plan for an intended area?

A2 Any developer who fails to comply with Section 4(2) commits an offence and shall on conviction be liable to a fine or an imprisonment.




SHARE THIS ARTICLE